NTSB Identification: MIA91LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43739.
Accident occurred Monday, April 15, 1991 in CLEWISTON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N8386K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE MANEUVERING AT AN ALT OF 35 FT AGL, THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG LOST ALL POWER. HE LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD & AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE IMPELLER WAS DISINTEGRATED WITH PORTIONS LOCATED IN THE NO. 7 CYLINDER ASS'Y. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE IMPELLER FAILURE. THE IMPELLER ASS'Y WAS OVERHAULED 912 HOURS EARLIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISINTEGRATION OF THE IMPELLER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER NECESSITATING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months