NTSB Identification: MIA91LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43740.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 11, 1991 in PUNTA GORDA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N7231L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF FROM THE PVT 1,800-FT LONG GRASS STRIP BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH. THERE WAS NO REPORTED ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAY OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF FROM THE PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE OVERRUNNING THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH A DITCH. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months