NTSB Identification: MIA91LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44004.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 10, 1991 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7CCM, registration: N6040V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AN ACFT WAS HOLDING ON THE RWY AWAITING TAKEOFF CLEARANCE WHEN THE ACCIDENT ACFT WAS MOTIONED TO CROSS THE RWY BEHIND THE HOLDING ACFT. THE PLT OF THE ACFT ON THE RWY APPLIED POWER TO TAKE OFF & THE PROP WASH ELEVATED THE LT WING OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT CAUSING THE RT WING TO CONTACT THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER ATC CLEARANCE BY GROUND PERSONNEL AND POOR DECISION BY THE PILOT TO TAXI BEHIND AN AIRPLANE HOLDING ON A RUNWAY. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months