NTSB Identification: MIA91LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43738.
Accident occurred Monday, April 08, 1991 in PALM BAY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N6657G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON A 40-FT WIDE ROAD HEADING 090 DEGS WITH A WIND FROM 120 DEGS AT 15 KTS, THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT APPLIED RT RUDDER TO CORRECT THIS BUT THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRAVELLED OFF THE RD INTO MUD. THE RT WING THEN BECAME ELEVATED & THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL DUE TO FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO APPLY AILERON CONTROL TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM DRIFTING OFF THE RUNWAY DUE TO A CROSSWIND AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months