NTSB Identification: MIA91LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44003.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 07, 1991 in GREEN COVE SPGS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N3025H
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON FINAL APCH, THE PLT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY. AS A RESULT THE ACFT STALLED, IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE LOW & NOSED OVER AFTER THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE ON APPROACH TO LAND DUE TO FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN VS RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING AND IMPACTING THE GROUND NOSE LOW. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months