NTSB Identification: MIA91IA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44002.
Incident occurred Friday, April 05, 1991 in OCHOPEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-110P1, registration: N102TN
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. DURING AN OBSERVATION FLT OF THE COMPANY CHECK AIRMEN BY AN FAA INSPECTOR, THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR-UP. THERE WAS NO FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO USE THE CHECKLIST, INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PIC/CFI, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FAA PRINCIPLE OPERATIONS INSPECTOR. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months