NTSB Identification: LAX91LA231.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43905.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 1991 in JULIAN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-20, registration: N31AP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A 10 TO 15 KNOT GUST OF WIND DURING THE GROUND ROLL PORTION OF HIS TAKEOFF BEHIND A TOW PLANE. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT HIS GLIDER FROM VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH BUSHES ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF HIS EXPERIMENTAL GLIDER DURING TAKEOFF. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH GUSTY WINDS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months