NTSB Identification: LAX91LA188.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44185.
Accident occurred Monday, April 29, 1991 in PALM SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1993
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28C, registration: N214MM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CLIMB THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. HE ALSO SMELLED FUEL WHEN THE HEATER VALVE WAS OPENED. THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, AND SMOKE CAME OUT OF THE BOTTOM OF THE HELICOPTER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A CANYON BOTTOM COLLIDING WITH SMALL TREES. AFTER LANDING THE PILOT EXTINGUISHED A FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE FUEL INLET LINE CONNECTOR TO THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS FOUND LOOSE. IN ADDITION, A CONNECTOR ON THE UPPER DECK MANIFOLD PRESSURE LINE ATTACHED TO THE TURBOCHARGER INDUCTION TUBE WAS FOUND LOOSE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SMELLED FUEL ON 3/30, 4/12, AND 4/28, AND REPORTED THIS TO THE MAINTENANCE FACILITY FOR CORRECTION. A 100-HR INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED ON 4/11, 20.8 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM RESULTING IN AN ENGINE POWER LOSS AND INFLIGHT FIRE DUE TO A LOOSE FUEL CONNECTION. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months