NTSB Identification: LAX91LA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45279.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 28, 1991 in MADERA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5250
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A GUY WIRE, THEN IT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE GUY WIRE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months