NTSB Identification: LAX91LA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43371.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 27, 1991 in ARVIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N7220E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A FULL STOP LANDING, BUT THE WIND DIRECTION AND VELOCITY CHANGED. HE EXECUTED A GO AROUND USING A CIRCLE TO LAND TECHNIQUE FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. ON HIS SECOND APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1600 FEET FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE RUNWAY AND ABOUT 800 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE APPLIED FULL BRAKING, BUT THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BERM. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
1) THE PILOT INADEQUATELY COMPENSATED FOR WIND CONDITIONS; 2) THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION; AND 3) THE PILOT NOT ATTAINING THE PROPER LANDING TOUCHDOWN POINT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months