NTSB Identification: LAX91LA184.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43326.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 28, 1991 in REDLANDS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N53782
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF A BELLANCA 7ECA SAID HE MADE TWO LOCAL FLIGHTS WITH NO PROBLEMS, AND NO WINDS. AFTER RETURNING FROM THE THIRD LOCAL FLIGHT, UNICOM REPORTED CALM WINDS. HE STATED THAT ON LANDING THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF A PROBLEM. ON LANDING ROLL HE SAID HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND OF 15 TO 20 KNOTS FROM THE SOUTH, WHICH STARTED TO LIFT THE LEFT WING. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND BUT THE RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months