NTSB Identification: LAX91LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43325.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 27, 1991 in GRASS VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N737GY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT SAID HE WAS INTO THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL WHEN A SUDDEN CROSS WIND GUST CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO WEATHER VANE. HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS RESULTING IN AN ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months