NTSB Identification: LAX91LA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43324.
Accident occurred Friday, April 19, 1991 in REDDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: TOWNSEND EXECUTIVE, registration: N7135X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DOES NOT HOLD A ROTORCRAFT CLASS RATING, HOWEVER, WAS ENDORSED FOR SOLO PRIVILEGES IN THE TOWNSEND EXECUTIVE HELICOPTER. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AND LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A LEFT BANKED ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN HELICOPTERS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months