NTSB Identification: LAX91LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43368.
Accident occurred Monday, April 15, 1991 in PIRU, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N4030A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A NORMAL TAKEOFF FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT TRAINING AREA AND HAD ATTAINED AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 60 MILES PER HOUR AND AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 75 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. HE STATED THAT HE SAW A SINGLE ENGINE FIXED-WING AIRPLANE ON A COLLISION COURSE WITH HIS HELICOPTER. TO AVOID A COLLISION, HE EXECUTED A HARD DIVE. THE HELICOPTER'S RIGHT SKID MADE CONTACT WITH TRANSMISSION WIRES. THE WIRE CONTACT CAUSED A LOSS OF CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
1) THE PILOT FAILING TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT, AND 2) INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH UNMARKED TRANSMISSION WIRES. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months