NTSB Identification: LAX91LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43647.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 11, 1991 in GUALALA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-236, registration: N2915G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A GUSTY, CROSSWIND CONDITION FROM THE NORTH/NORTHWEST DURING THE LANDING FLARE ON RUNWAY 31. THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY INPUT THE CORRECT FLIGHT CONTROL RESPONSE AND UPON LANDING HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WINDS WERE FORM THE NORTH/NORTHWEST AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY USE THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months