NTSB Identification: LAX91LA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44838.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 13, 1991 in INYOKERN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-LC, registration: N31DV
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A GRUMMAN AA-1C COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE FLOWN 6.4 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST SERVICED WITH 22 GALLONS OF FUEL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL AT THE AIRPLANE ACCIDENT SITE. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS RETRIEVED AND EXAMINED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE IN THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM. DUE TO DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE AN EXTERNAL FUEL TANK WAS USED TO SUPPLY THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND IT RAN SMOOTHLY WITHOUT ANY DISCREPANCIES NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months