NTSB Identification: LAX91LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43323.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 16, 1991 in PAULDEN, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: SNIDER RV6, registration: N2165U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. RESPONDING SHERIFF'S DEPUTIES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT SAID HE FORGOT TO TURN ON THE FUEL SELECTOR PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND HIS FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS PROPERLY POSITIONED FOR FLIGHT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months