NTSB Identification: LAX91LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43721.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 10, 1991 in CASA GRANDE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA24-250, registration: N7466P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE 30 FT WIDE PRIVATELY OWNED AIRSTRIP TO PICKUP A PASSENGER. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT ON THE CENTERLINE OF THE AIRSTRIP AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SHRUB ADJACENT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED CAUSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE AND DAMAGE TO BOTH WINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE NARROW AIRSTRIP. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months