NTSB Identification: LAX91LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44661.
Accident occurred Friday, April 05, 1991 in ELK GROVE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: SUNRISE ULTRALIGHT SPITFIRE II, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON-CERTIFICATED OWNER OF A NON-CERTIFICATED, NON-REGISTERED AIRPLANE, AND A NON-CERTIFICATED PASSENGER WERE MANEUVERING TO LAND AT AN AIRPORT DURING A FLIGHT IN WHICH THE PASSENGER WAS REPORTEDLY TEACHING THE OWNER HOW TO FLY. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO STALL AND DESCEND TO THE GROUND IN A RIGHT TURN FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. BOTH OCCUPANTS RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE AIRPLANE IS SIMILAR TO AN ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE BUT DOES NOT MEET THE ULTRALIGHT DEFINITION. BOTH OCCUPANTS DO NOT POSSESS AIRMAN OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE OPERATOR TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months