NTSB Identification: LAX91LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43650.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 09, 1991 in EL MIRAGE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N89572
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING SLOW FLIGHT ABOUT 15 FEET OVER THE DRYLAKE WHEN HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT A RECOVERY AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT MADE A POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO PRACTICE THE SLOW FLIGHT MANEUVER AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND THAT HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months