NTSB Identification: LAX91LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43298.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 1991 in AVENAL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 414A, registration: N242AR
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT WAS LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WITH 4 PASSENGERS ON A FLIGHT CONDUCTED UNDER 14 CFR PART 135. THE AIRSTRIP IS 3,000 FEET LONG AND 20 FEET WIDE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A DIRT BERM THAT WAS DEPOSITED ON THE RUNWAY BY RECENT DUST STORMS. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE HARD SURFACE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT GEAR STRUCK SOFT TERRAIN AND WAS SHEARED OFF FROM THE AIRFRAME. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO INJURIES TO THE PILOT OR PASSENGERS. THE LANDING GEAR WIDTH OF THE AIRPLANE IS 18 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER STRIKING A DIRT BERM DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ENSURE THAT THE AIRPORT WAS ADEQUATE FOR HIS INTENDED OPERATIONS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months