NTSB Identification: LAX91LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45327.
Accident occurred Monday, April 08, 1991 in CAREFREE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5206T
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS BEING CHECKED OUT IN THE AIRPLANE BY THE CFI. AFTER PERFORMING SEVERAL MANEUVERS, THE CFI RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND INSTRUCTED THE PRIVATE PILOT TO EXECUTE A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE SELECTED LANDING AREA, THE PRIVATE PILOT OBSERVED POWER LINES AND BEGAN TO APPLY POWER TO GO AROUND. THE CFI YELLED TO THE PRIVATE PILOT TO GO UNDER THE POWER LINES AND IMMEDIATELY TOOK THE CONTROLS AND NOSED THE AIRPLANE DOWN. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE POWER LINES AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), AN INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY BOTH PILOTS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months