NTSB Identification: LAX91LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43299.
Accident occurred Monday, April 08, 1991 in HEMET, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 2-33A, registration: N2032T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON-CERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING HIS GLIDER IN A DIRT AND GRASS AREA BETWEEN TWO PARALLEL RUNWAYS. RECENT RAIN HAD PRODUCED A GROWTH OF NEW GRASS IN THE LANDING AREA. THE PILOT HAD NOT LANDED AT THE AIRPORT IN THE LAST 30 DAYS. THE PILOT WAS CONFUSED BY THE PATTERN OF NEW GRASS IN THE LANDING AREA AND TOUCHED DOWN IN AN AREA OF BARE GROUND THAT APPEARED TO BE THE PROPER LANDING ZONE, BUT WAS POSITIONED TOO CLOSE TO PARKED GLIDERS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, THE RIGHT WING TIP OF HIS GLIDER STRUCK THE LEFT WING OF A PARKED GLIDER AND THEN PIVOTED INTO THE LEFT SIDE OF A SECOND PARKED GLIDER. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. ALL THREE GLIDERS WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PIC TO SELECT A PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF RECENT FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC LAYOUT OF THE LANDING AREA. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months