NTSB Identification: LAX91LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44982.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 07, 1991 in YERINGTON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N1109Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A HUGHES 369D HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS REPORTED THE LANDING APPROACH WAS FAST. A NOISE WAS HEARD AS THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO ARREST THE DESCENT FOR LANDING. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY ACTIVATION OF THE LOW RPM WARNING SYSTEM. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED A DITCH AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND RATE OF DESCENT ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ROTOR RPM WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FLARE. THE DITCH WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months