NTSB Identification: LAX91LA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43710.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 1991 in BURBANK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 112TCA, registration: N4632W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT ORIGINALLY DEPARTED BRACKETT AIRPORT, LA VERNE, CA, AND FLEW TO BIG BEAR CITY, CA, AND THEN TO VAN NUYS, CA. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED WITH FULL TANKS. THE FLIGHT THEN DEPARTED VAN NUYS TO RETURN TO BRACKETT. ABOUT 10 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED TO BURBANK TOWER THAT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF GAS. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A RESIDENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL IN THE TANKS AND ONLY TRACES OF FUEL IN THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT THE AIRPLANE AND MISCALCULATED THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL CONSUMPTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months