NTSB Identification: LAX91LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43666.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 1991 in BULLHEAD CITY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BURNETT, JERRY D. CHALLENGER II, registration: N4555J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AFTER RECEIVING A 3 HOUR CHECKOUT A DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE DEPARTED BULLHEAD CITY AIRPORT IN THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT AND PROCEEDED TO THE PRACTICE AREA ABOUT 5 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. AFTER PRACTICING SOME MANEUVERS AND WHILE FLYING AT NORMAL CRUISE HE BEGAN A TURN. WHILE IN THE TURN THE DEBRIS BEGAN TO COME OFF THE AIRPLANE AND IT BEGAN TO VIOLENTLY VIBRATE. HE AIRPLANE BECAME IMPOSSIBLE TO CONTROL BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND IN A ROUGH/UNEVEN AREA, BUT NOT WITHOUT DAMAGING THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER DISCLOSED THAT IT DISINTEGRATED WHILE IN FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DISINTEGRATION OF THE PROPELLER. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DETERIORATION OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND THE NONAVILABILITY OF SUITABLE LANDING TERRAIN. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months