NTSB Identification: LAX91LA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44825.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 02, 1991 in WARNER SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS1-26-D, registration: N7562
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THIS CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL FIXED WING PILOT WAS PRACTICING FOR AN UPCOMING GLIDER FLIGHT TEST. HE WAS AERO TOWED FROM THE GLIDERPORT AT ABOUT 1340 HOURS. WHEN THE GLIDER DID NOT RETURN BY 1700 HOURS THE OPERATOR DISPATCHED 3 TOW AIRPLANE'S TO SEARCH FOR THE GLIDER. THE GLIDER WAS LOCATED AT ABOUT 1750 HOURS. THE PILOT TOLD THE OPERATOR THAT THE GLIDER STARTED LOSING ALTITUDE WHEN RETURNING TO THE GLINDERPORT. HE ELECTED TO FLY ALONG THE RIDGE IN HOPES OF ATTAINING ADDITIONAL THERMALS BUT HE ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DIMINISH. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE GLIDER STALLED AND SPUN IN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT USED POOR PLANNING/DECISION AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO HIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LOSS OF THERMAL LIFT AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months