NTSB Identification: LAX91LA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43708.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 03, 1991 in CAMARILLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22HP, registration: N9068T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON-CERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT WAS TERMINATING AN AUTHORIZED SOLO HELICOPTER FLIGHT AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A SMALL CEMENT PAD. THIS LANDING SITE WAS NOT AUTHORIZED FOR USE BY STUDENT PILOTS. THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO SIGNAL AND MOTION THE STUDENT TO LAND ON A NEARBY RAMP AREA. IN THE LANDING ATTEMPT, THE REAR PORTION OF THE HELICOPTER SKID TUBES WERE HANGING OVER THE EDGE OF THE PAD AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO TIP TO THE REAR. THE PILOT APPLIED ABRUPT UP COLLECTIVE PITCH AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN. THE TAIL CONTACTED THE GROUND DESTROYING THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES AND STABILIZER. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE INSTRUCTOR HAD PREVIOUSLY ADVISED THE STUDENT NOT TO USE THE CEMENT LANDING PAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND APPLY PROPER REMEDIAL ACTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER SELECTION OF THE TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE DISREGARDING OF COMPANY PROCEDURES. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months