NTSB Identification: LAX91FA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44836.
Accident occurred Friday, April 05, 1991 in TEMECULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22B, registration: N80028
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON AN AUTHORIZED THREE SEGMENT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED FLYING SOUTHBOUND ALONG A HIGHWAY, 9 MILES SOUTH OF THE SECOND SEGMENT DESTINATION AIRPORT. AT 150 FEET A.G.L., THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE BOTTOM WIRE OF A THREE WIRE SET OF TRANSMISSION LINES THAT SPANNED THE HIGHWAY. THE HELICOPTER THEN FELL INTO THE SOUTHBOUND LANES OF THE HIGHWAY. IT WAS IMMEDIATELY STRUCK BY A MILITARY HUMVEE VEHICLE THAT WAS THE SECOND VEHICLE IN A CONVOY. BOTH THE HUMVEE AND HELICOPTER PARTS WERE INTERMIXED AND DESTROYED BY AN INTENSE POST CRASH FIRE WHEN THEY CAME TO REST AT THE SIDE OF THE HIGHWAY. THE DRIVER OF THE HUMVEE WAS NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SEPARATION FROM OBSTACLES (POWER LINES). Index for Apr1991 | Index of months