NTSB Identification: FTW91LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44330.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 17, 1991 in PORT LAVACA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4695Y
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE EXECUTED A STEEP LEFT TURN, STALLED, AND DESCENDED NOSE LOW INTO A TREE AND THE GROUND WHILE SEARCHING FOR A PIPE LEAK IN AN OIL FIELD. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED ADEQAUTE FUEL, CONTINUITY AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY FAILED TO UNCOVER ANY DISCREPANCY. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW TO THE GROUND AND SLOWED DOWN TO WATCH. THE WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE CIRCLE AND GO DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW FOR RECOVERY. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LOW PASS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months