NTSB Identification: FTW91LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43080.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 16, 1991 in CARLISLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N8188A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE HIS PERMISSION TO USE THE AIRPLANE. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT COMMENCED A SERIES OF LOW MANEUVERS. CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST WHILE CONDUCTING A LOW PASS AT THE HANGAR. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN BEYOND THE HANGAR. THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT HAD BEEN NOTIFIED BY THE FAA THAT HIS PILOT'S LICENSE HAD BEEN REVOKED. THE OPERATOR STATED THAT THIS HAD UPSET THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE STALLING SPEED OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE RESULTANT INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE EMOTIONAL STATE OF THE PILOT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months