NTSB Identification: FTW91LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 10, 1991 in DURANT, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N116SS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT FAILED TO CORRECT A LEFT DRIFT THAT DEVELOPED DURING THE FLARE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A LEFT DRIFT NEAR THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A FENCE POLE AND CAME TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING THE FLARE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months