NTSB Identification: FTW91LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44329.
Accident occurred Friday, April 05, 1991 in TIPTON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4165J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PILOT BEGAN A WESTERLY SWATH RUN INTO THE SUN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND POWER LINE POLE. A SEVEN FOOT SECTION OF THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED AND CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE SLID TO REST IN A FIELD ABOUT 180 YARDS FROM IMPACT. A SMALL ELECTRIAL FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN POROPER CLEARANCE ABOVE OBSTACLES. A FACTOR WAS THE SUN GLARE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months