NTSB Identification: FTW91LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43705.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 03, 1991 in HOBART, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N53215
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AGRICULTURE SPRAYING OPERATIONS THE PILOT EXECUTED A SECOND PASS; HOWEVER, HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE WITH A SET OF ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE WIRES AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL. FOLLOWING THE INITIAL WIRE STRIKE, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH KNOWN OBJECTS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months