NTSB Identification: FTW91FA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44328.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 04, 1991 in FLIPPIN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N4416R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NIGHT FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT DESCENDED TO LAND AND IMPACTED 80 FOOT TALL TREES AND THE GROUND. VISIBILITY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ZERO. THE AIRPORT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A VOR/DME AND NDB APPROACH. IT IS UNKNOWN IF THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY AN APPROACH. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED THE TOWN ONCE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months