NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43154.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 02, 1991 in EARLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5336
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. WHILE CRUISING AT ABOUT 150 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE 'MADE A LOUD POP' AND POWER WENT TO IDLE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN MUDDY TERRAIN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETRMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE MUDDY/SOFT TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months