NTSB Identification: DEN91LA062B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44380.
Accident occurred Friday, April 19, 1991 in SANTA ROSA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N3210H
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TWO LIKE-MODEL AIRPLANES FLEW IN FORMATION. THE SECOND AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE LEAD AIRCRAFT (N3210H). THE LEAD AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED; HOWEVER, A SUCCESSFUL LANDING WAS MADE. THE SECOND AIRCRAFT'S FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE DAMAGED IN THE COLLISION AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH ENTERED A LEFT SPIRAL. JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT, HE PARTIALLY FLARED THE AIRCRAFT BY PULLING AFT ON THE CONTROL YOKE AS HARD AS POSSIBLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months