NTSB Identification: DEN91LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43920.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 11, 1991 in LEHI, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N51254
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. BECAUSE OF DETERIORATING WEATHER, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN UNSCHEDULED LANDING AT AN AIRSTRIP AT LEHI, ARKANSAS. THE RUNWAY WAS WET AND THE AIRCRAFT HYDROPLANED. AFTER LEAVING THE PAVED RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE: THE WET RUNWAY AND RESULTANT HYDROPLANING. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months