NTSB Identification: DEN91LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43432.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 1991 in SALIDA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N4595S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE RATED STUDENT PILOT WAS RECEIVING A MOUNTAIN FLYING CHECKOUT FROM THE PIC/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. TAKEOFF WAS MADE FROM A 7200 FT. RUNWAY INTO A 15 KNOT HEADWIND. TEN DEGREES OF FLAPS WERE USED AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 10,089 FEET MSL. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET AGL, THEN THE AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DECAY AND THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR APPLIED FORWARD CONTROL YOKE PRESSURE AND CALLED FOR GEAR RETRACTION. THE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION DID NOT FEEL THIS WAS PRUDENT. INSTEAD, HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A FIELD LEFT OF CENTERLINE, WENT THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE, AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT'S POOR TAKEOFF TECHNIQUE, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PIC CFI. A FACTOR WAS: THE DUAL STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MOUNTAIN FLYING. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months