NTSB Identification: DEN91FA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44984.
Accident occurred Friday, April 19, 1991 in LITTLETON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N761CM
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TURBOCHARGER FAILED DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE AND THE PILOT IMPROPERLY SELECTED HIGH BOOST AND FULL RICH MIXTURE, CAUSING A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. IMC PREVAILED AND THE PILOT WAS INITIALLY VECTORED TOWARDS A DISTANT AIRPORT, THEN VECTORED TOWARDS A CLOSER AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A RESIDENTIAL STREET. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH WIRES, TREES, AND A HOUSE, THEN BURNED. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE TURBOCHARGER DISCLOSED IMPROPER REASSEMBLY BY THE OVERHAUL FACILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER REASSEMBLY OF THE OVERHAULED TURBOCHARGER BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL AND BOOST PUMP. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months