NTSB Identification: CHI91LA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43394.
Accident occurred Friday, April 26, 1991 in O'NEILL, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7EC, registration: N4652E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT PERFORMED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED AN IRRIGATION DITCH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT RECEIVED A PREFLIGHT BRIEFING IN WHICH VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S DISREGARDING THE WEATHER BRIEFING AND HIS INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months