NTSB Identification: CHI91LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43393.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 24, 1991 in HIBBING, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N95406
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING THE TOUCH AND GO LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE CFI STATED THE STUDENT FLARED THE AIRPLANE LATE, IT BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO MUDDY TERRAIN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE CFI'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE RECOVERY. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months