NTSB Identification: CHI91LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43447.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 25, 1991 in DETROIT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N66717
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, FOR LANDING, HE FELT HE WAS TOO HIGH. HE DECIDED TO LAND ANYWAY, AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS NOT ATTAINED AND THE PILOT FAILED TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND CONDITION IN WHICH THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months