NTSB Identification: CHI91LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44670.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 23, 1991 in MILLARD, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N5421Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AN ELECTRICAL FIRE ERUPTED UNDER THE PASSENGER'S SEAT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A POST-LANDING FIRE. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN STARTED WITH A 24 VOLT BOOST INSTEAD OF A 12 VOLT BOOST WHICH RESULTED IN MELTED WIRES AND THE SUBSEQUENT SHORT AND FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF APU BY UNKNOWN PERSONNEL WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRICAL WIRING MELTING AND SUBSEQUENT SHORT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months