NTSB Identification: CHI91LA137B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43350.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 23, 1991 in MCCOOK, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N3131X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT AS HE FLARED TO LAND, HE LANDED ON TOP OF ANOTHER AIRCRAFT THAT HAD JUST TOUCHED DOWN. THE TWO AIRCRAFT, LOCKED TOGETHER, CONTINUED DOWN THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY FOR ANOTHER 600 FEET BEFORE STOPPING. THE TOP AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED ONLY MINOR DAMAGE AND THE BOTTOM AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months