NTSB Identification: CHI91LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43086.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 20, 1991 in GRAYSLAKE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N4VT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT AND INSTRUCTOR PILOT WERE LANDING IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SINK, AND ADDITIONAL POWER APPLICATION DID NOT ARREST THE DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A WOOD PILE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE WIND GUSTS AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months