NTSB Identification: CHI91LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43446.
Accident occurred Monday, April 15, 1991 in JACKSON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N4359R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS GIVEN A GREEN LIGHT FOR LANDING FROM THE CONTROL TOWER DUE TO ELECTRICAL FAILURE DURING THE LANDING, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ALTERNATOR TO BE INOPERATIVE DUE TO A FROZEN PULLEY/SHAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO THE PILOT TO ASSURE GEAR EXTENSION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ELECTRICAL FAILURE DUE TO A SEIZED ALTERNATOR AND DIVERTED ATTENTION BY THE PILOT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months