NTSB Identification: CHI91LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44067.
Accident occurred Friday, April 12, 1991 in FIBRE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: CGWGZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHILE TAXIING AFTER AN OFF AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE ELECTED TO MAKE THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER HE SAW A DECREASE IN ENGINE OIL PRESSURE AND AN INCREASE IN ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE. THE LANDING WAS SUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SNOW WHILE TAXIING FROM THE LANDING SITE TO A NEARBY FARM HOUSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTING TO TAXI ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months