NTSB Identification: CHI91LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43444.
Accident occurred Friday, April 05, 1991 in WICHITA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N58SE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT THE FLIGHT WAS TO TRAIN THE SPOUSE OF THE ACFT'S OWNER TO BE ABLE TO CONTROL THE ACFT IN CASE OF THE PILOT'S INCAPACITATION. AFTER A RELATIVELY HIGH DESCENT RATE, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, THEN BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS, AND LANDED THE ACFT. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REMEDIAL ACTION WAS DELAYED BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months