NTSB Identification: CHI91LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43861.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 10, 1991 in GRIFFITH, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N1375F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR WAS SUFFICIENTLY CONTAMINATED WITH PARTICULATES TO PRECLUDE NORMAL OPERATION. THE AIRPLANE'S LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED BY THE PILOT,WHO IS ALSO A LICENSED AIRCRAFT MECHANIC, 15 SERVICE HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTAMINATED FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR, AND INADEQUATE INSPECTION/MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months